Posts: 1,271
Threads: 399
Joined: Mar 2003
now that i know how to add toolbar buttons and contextmenu items to firefox,
i ask you for ideas how to use it.
main function is pass url to qm.
but its also possible to pass url + title + selection ...
Posts: 1,271
Threads: 399
Joined: Mar 2003
qm in firefox context menu:
Posts: 1,769
Threads: 410
Joined: Feb 2003
AHHHHH....i just thought of a way to use this but i need your help.
i'd like to have a ff context menu to fire off a macro that will grap the url that i'm hovering over and put it in a text file so i can load them all at once when i go to lunch.
i've got everything except the context menu thing and how to grab the url i'm hovering over.
any help would be very apprciated.
Ken
Posts: 1,271
Threads: 399
Joined: Mar 2003
first install:
ChromEdit Plus Special Edition
http://webdesigns.ms11.net/chromeditpSE.html
and take a look at
http://webdesigns.ms11.net/ChromeFiles.zip
put the attached file into \chrome\UCJSFiles\
On Windows XP/2000, the path is usually %AppData%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\xxxxxxxx.default\, where xxxxxxxx is a random string of 8 characters. Just browse to C:\Documents and Settings\[User Name]\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\ and the rest should be obvious.
this is only neccerary when you want to have an icon in the menu:
add the following code the userChrome.css (you will have to change the path to your qm icon) and restart FF.
menuitem[label="LaunchQM"] {
background-image: url("file:///C:/Dokumente und Einstellungen/pi/Eigene Dateien/My QM/qm.png") !important;
background-position: top left !important;
background-repeat: no-repeat !important;
}
in the script i call function ff2qm (line 44),
var args = ["Q","+","M","+ff2qm+","A",[aURI.spec],"context"];
in case you don't the second argument just remove it (example function has to be changed too
).
var args = ["Q","+","M","+ff2qm+","A",[aURI.spec]];
ff2qm
/
function [$a1] [lpstr 'a2]
sel a2
, case "context"
,, _s=a1
,, _s.setclip
, case else
,, out a1
Attached Files
LaunchQM.uc.zip (Size: 1.08 KB / Downloads: 440)
qm_png.zip (Size: 407 bytes / Downloads: 463)
Posts: 1,271
Threads: 399
Joined: Mar 2003
this way you can pass only one url at a time to qm (no mulitple selection),
but i have a code snippet which could send text selection to qm.
then you would have to parse the selection for urls.
Posts: 1,769
Threads: 410
Joined: Feb 2003
awesome...thanks.
pretty involved but i'll try to get in going.
Posts: 1,271
Threads: 399
Joined: Mar 2003
i made some progress.
here is an example firefox content menu script
var LaunchQM = {
mSchemes: ["file", "ftp", "http", "https"],
init: function()
{
this.mItem = document.createElement("menuitem");
this.mItem.setAttribute("label", "Tweet! this");
this.mItem.setAttribute("accesskey", "q");
document.getElementById("contentAreaContextMenu").addEventListener("popupshowing", function() { LaunchQM.onPopupShowing(this); }, false);
},
onPopupShowing: function(aPopup)
{
aPopup.insertBefore(this.mItem, document.getElementById("context-sep-" + ((gContextMenu.onLink)?"open":"stop")));
this.mItem.setAttribute("oncommand", "LaunchQM.launch(" + ((gContextMenu.onLink)?"gContextMenu.linkURI":"gBrowser.currentURI") + ");");
//this.mItem.hidden = !gContextMenu.onLink && (gContextMenu.isTextSelected || gContextMenu.onImage || gContextMenu.onTextInput);
this.mItem.setAttribute("disabled", this.mItem.hidden || !this.isSupported((gContextMenu.onLink)?gContextMenu.linkURI:gBrowser.currentURI));
},
launch: function(aURI, aApp)
{
if (!this.isSupported(aURI))
{
throw new Error("LaunchQM: unsupported URI scheme '" + aURI.scheme + "'!");
}
var qm = Components.classes["@mozilla.org/file/local;1"].createInstance(Components.interfaces.nsILocalFile);
try
{
var regkey = Components.classes["@mozilla.org/windows-registry-key;1"].createInstance(Components.interfaces.nsIWindowsRegKey);
regkey.open(Components.interfaces.nsIWindowsRegKey.ROOT_KEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, "SOFTWARE\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\App Paths\\" + (aApp || "QM.EXE"), Components.interfaces.nsIWindowsRegKey.ACCESS_READ);
iexplore.initWithPath(regkey.readStringValue(""));
regkey.close();
}
catch (ex)
{
qm.initWithPath((Components.classes["@mozilla.org/process/environment;1"].getService(Components.interfaces.nsIEnvironment).get("PROGRAMFILES") || "C:\\Program Files") + "\\Quick Macros 2\\qm.exe");
}
var focusedWindow = document.commandDispatcher.focusedWindow;
var winWrapper = new XPCNativeWrapper(focusedWindow, "document", "getSelection()");
var selection = winWrapper.getSelection().toString();
var process = Components.classes["@mozilla.org/process/util;1"].createInstance(Components.interfaces.nsIProcess);
process.init(qm);
var args = ["Q","+","M","+ff2qm+","A",[aURI.spec], selection, "context"];
//var args = ["Q","+","M","+ff2qm+","A",str,"context"];
process.run(false, args, args.length);
},
isSupported: function(aURI)
{
return this.mSchemes.indexOf(aURI.scheme) > -1;
}
};
LaunchQM.init();
the lines
this.mItem.setAttribute("label", "Tweet! this");
var args = ["Q","+","M","+ff2qm+","A",[aURI.spec], selection, "context"];
are very important.
1. set context menu label
2. everything after "A", will be passed to a qm function.
replace "+ff2qm+" with your own function.
your function has to be enclosed with + !!!
you also need to replace LaunchQM to something else.