Posts: 53
Threads: 18
Joined: Feb 2014
Hi
I would like to have a way to access taskbar elements quicker by opening a menu at current cursor position containing a list of those elements.
I would also like a way to filter those elements. For example to show only pdf files in the menu.
How can I do that? (general idea and functions)
Thanks.
Posts: 12,135
Threads: 142
Joined: Dec 2002
Macro
Macro2659
;Shows dynamically created menu of windows.
ARRAY(int) aw; GetMainWindows aw
ARRAY(__Hicon) ai.create(aw.len)
str s t
int i h w c
for i 0 aw.len
,w=aw[i]
,h=GetWindowIcon(w)
,ai[i]=h
,t.getwintext(w)
,t.findreplace(" :" " [91]58]") ;;escape :
,t.escape(1) ;;escape " etc
,s+F"{t} :act {w}; err * {ai[i]}[]"
;out s
i=DynamicMenu(s "" 1)
if(i) outw aw[i-1]
Posts: 53
Threads: 18
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 53
Threads: 18
Joined: Feb 2014
I get this:
Error in Smart_taskbar_menu: expected 1 arguments, not 2.
From -> GetMainWindows aw 4
Posts: 12,135
Threads: 142
Joined: Dec 2002
Remove 4 or download QM 2.3.4 beta.
4 is a new flag "all Win10 desktops".
Posts: 53
Threads: 18
Joined: Feb 2014
It works.
For win 7 QM 2.3.6.5 removed 4 from GetMainWindows and then h=GetWindowIcon(w).
Posts: 53
Threads: 18
Joined: Feb 2014
Hi
How can I use the same button that opened the menu to advance down in menu?
Thanks
Posts: 12,135
Threads: 142
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 53
Threads: 18
Joined: Feb 2014
Yes, to select the next item in menu.
Posts: 12,135
Threads: 142
Joined: Dec 2002
Macro
Macro2694
ARRAY(int) aw; GetMainWindows aw
ARRAY(__Hicon) ai.create(aw.len)
str s t
int i h w c
for i 0 aw.len
,w=aw[i]
,h=GetWindowIcon(w)
,ai[i]=h
,t.getwintext(w)
,t.findreplace(" :" " [91]58]") ;;escape :
,t.escape(1) ;;escape " etc
,s+F"{t} :act {w}; err * {ai[i]}[]"
;out s
mac "sub.SelectMenuItem"
i=DynamicMenu(s "" 1)
if(i) outw aw[i-1]
#sub SelectMenuItem
int w=wait(10 WV win("" "#32768" "qm"))
key DD ;;Down arrow 2 times