Posts: 41
Threads: 11
Joined: Jul 2012
So far , i have moved most of my macros from other faulty, laggy, buggy macro programs to QM .
However , all but one.
I require a way for QM to turn my
;;
into
()
(In text) Turning typed double semicolons to parentheses .
I can currently do it , kind of . Typing in empty space gives me the result i want, hovewer .
I use that macro while coding . ie. Pressing semicolon 3 times should give me "();"
my function();
But i instead get
my function;;;
I really need this functionality , the ability to make some of my "expand text" macros to work anywhere everywhere all the time , without requiring any trigger situation or condition.
I have many other macros that require this ability. Any help will be appreciated.
Thank you in advance..
Posts: 12,086
Threads: 142
Joined: Dec 2002
It works in new QM version 2.3.5.
QM 2.3.5
Posts: 41
Threads: 11
Joined: Jul 2012
Cant seem to get it to work , does it require something different in header section ?
/b/i
etc
Posts: 12,086
Threads: 142
Joined: Dec 2002
Autotext Autotext
Trigger $t
or
Autotext Autotext2
Trigger $t
Works in QM 2.3.5. Trigger must be Autotext, not Keyboard.
In older QM would not work after a word, eg Function;;
Posts: 41
Threads: 11
Joined: Jul 2012
I have tried this as new->Autotext list->Working Raw
Then changed it into
My list of Extra delimiter characters in options are
]*/[-=%;
And
function;; still doesnt change to function()
alone ;; do change to ()
:S
Posts: 12,086
Threads: 142
Joined: Dec 2002
In Options you can set additional non-delimiter characters. Default are all alphanumeric. Remove ; because now ; is interpreted in the same way as alpanumeric characters and therefore the autotext does not work if typed after an alphanumeric character. That is the purpose of this option.
Posts: 41
Threads: 11
Joined: Jul 2012
with triggers as
]*/[-=%
It still doesnt work
It stopped working alone aswell.
;;;; nothing.
function;;;;;; nothing.
Posts: 12,086
Threads: 142
Joined: Dec 2002
Don't need to specify something in trigger. Just select Autotext trigger and nothing more. And don't need any changes in Options.
Posts: 41
Threads: 11
Joined: Jul 2012
I have created a new autotext macro
new->new autotext list ->working with sample items
and then just changed its header
/b/i/c
SIMPLE TEXT EXAMPLES
sim :'"simple text" ;;inserts simple text when you type sim and postfix (Ctrl, space, comma, Enter...)
simp :"paste text" ;;same as above, but uses clipboard instead of keys. If 'Hybrid paste' checked in Options, uses keys for short text, clipboard for long text.
FORMATTED TEXT EXAMPLES
dt :str s.timeformat("{DD} {T}"); key (s) ;;current date and time. To add the code, you can use the Text dialog from the floating toolbar.
inpn :if(inp(_i "a number")) key F"the number is {_i}" ;;manual text input
POPUP LIST EXAMPLE
If there are several matching items, shows a popup list. Select an item with mouse, Enter, Tab or a number key.
PL :'"list item 1"
PL :'"list item 2" ;;Label
Now when i type sim it expands into simple text
but
testsim doesnt expand into "testsimple text"
Posts: 12,086
Threads: 142
Joined: Dec 2002
Correct. Does not expand sim because it begins with a word character, but will expand ;; always.
Posts: 41
Threads: 11
Joined: Jul 2012
When i add into the previous autotext
so that it becomes
/b/i/c
SIMPLE TEXT EXAMPLES
sim :'"simple text" ;;inserts simple text when you type sim and postfix (Ctrl, space, comma, Enter...)
simp :"paste text" ;;same as above, but uses clipboard instead of keys. If 'Hybrid paste' checked in Options, uses keys for short text, clipboard for long text.
FORMATTED TEXT EXAMPLES
dt :str s.timeformat("{DD} {T}"); key (s) ;;current date and time. To add the code, you can use the Text dialog from the floating toolbar.
inpn :if(inp(_i "a number")) key F"the number is {_i}" ;;manual text input
POPUP LIST EXAMPLE
If there are several matching items, shows a popup list. Select an item with mouse, Enter, Tab or a number key.
PL :'"list item 1"
PL :'"list item 2" ;;Label
;; :"()"
;;;;;
Doesnt work. Not without adding ; as a delimiter character in options. Then it becomes as it were in older version of QM.
Apparently what this new version has brought doesnt currently work in my computer , i have unicode selected in options .
In case it helps. Using english keyboard. English os. Win7 etc. And only QM is working , i dont have any other keyboard affecting software atm.
Posts: 12,086
Threads: 142
Joined: Dec 2002
Now I tested in empty file with just 1 autotext list. ;; does not work. Added another autotext list with single item and /p3. Then works. Will need to fix it in next QM.
To make it work now, add another autotext list. Can be disabled.
Autotext Autotext unused
Trigger $t
/p3
this_is_just_a_workaround :""
Posts: 41
Threads: 11
Joined: Jul 2012
Yes , the file you have sent works . Looks like i will have to wait until next fix, thank you for your efforts Gintaras .
QM is still the best software in my computer
Posts: 12,086
Threads: 142
Joined: Dec 2002
Don't need to wait. Can make it work now. Create new autotext list with Autotext trigger and paste:
/p3
this_is_just_a_workaround :""
Can disable it.
Posts: 41
Threads: 11
Joined: Jul 2012
I did as you said , i dont know how but workaround made it work .
This will do , until next fix then , thank you very much !
Here comes bunch of new macros to my QM wee
|