Posts: 24
Threads: 11
Joined: Jan 2018
Hi,
I work alot with the software Bluestacks which is an Android Emulator software.. A virtual Android
However, QM doesnt seem to work in this software, anything I record and try to Play while Bluestacks is active results in error with no specific explanation and nothing happening.
Is there a step I need to take to make QM work in emulators or something? It did work before on Bluestacks until I switched bluestacks version.. so makes no sense
Help please!
Posts: 12,073
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
Which Bluestacks version?
I tested this version, no problems: version 3N, client 4.1.17.2008, engine 4.3.24.4011.
Macro
Macro5
#region Recorded 2018-06-04 16:16:33
int w1=act(win("BlueStacks" "HwndWrapper[BlueStacks.exe;*"))
lef 82 188 w1 1 ;;push button
lef 1031 181 w1 1 ;;push button
#endregion
Posts: 24
Threads: 11
Joined: Jan 2018
I have the exact same version actually!
I noticed something now.. Everything seems to work except for the paste command when I try to paste a predefined text in Bluestacks, something this simple
Paste "Hello World"
Will give me an error:
Test: cannot paste. Possible reasons. ?
I have to mention that this will paste Hello World anywhere else outside Bluestacks, only in Bluestacks do I get an error trying to paste..
Posts: 12,073
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
06-04-2018, 02:34 PM
(This post was last modified: 06-05-2018, 06:26 AM by Gintaras.)
Import and use this function instead of paste.
Function
Paste
;/
function ~text
;Pastes text.
;In most programs uses this code: paste text
;In BlueStacks uses this code: text.setclip; key Cv
opt noerrorshere 1
spe -1
str s.getwinexe(win); err
sel s 1
,case "BlueStacks"
,text.setclip
,0.3
,key Cv
,
,case else
,paste text
example
Macro
Macro5
int w1=act(win("BlueStacks" "HwndWrapper[BlueStacks.exe;*"))
Paste "test"
Posts: 24
Threads: 11
Joined: Jan 2018
Wow! Thanks alot, its working now finally!! Thanks!
Posts: 24
Threads: 11
Joined: Jan 2018
After testing it for a while, I have to say its not without bugs.. sometimes it will not paste the correct text I have defined but the text of the one I had previously copied instead..
Posts: 12,073
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
06-05-2018, 05:50 AM
(This post was last modified: 06-05-2018, 06:53 AM by Gintaras.)
Yes, I noticed it too. Especially the first time after starting BlueStacks or after some time of not using it. And I cannot find a good workaround.
Posts: 12,073
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
I added 0.3 in the function code in previous post. Now should be more reliable. But slow.
Posts: 24
Threads: 11
Joined: Jan 2018
Unfortunately does not help with a pause, what works for me is triggering the macro, it pastes the wrong one, I manually mark everything (Ctrl A) och hits the macro again and it gives me the right paste. However if I put this procedure into the macro, it doesnt work.. very strange problem! :/