Posts: 23
Threads: 7
Joined: Dec 2008
Hi:
I'm going to buy a QM,but now found many bugs in new version when I copy my script from old version to 2305 which could build a clean exe.
1.Dialog def file can't have any blank line,but old version is fine.
2.command "bee" can't use $Media$ any more,old one could.
and still have other bugs I'm trying to find out now......my scripts can't work in this version,but it's fine in old version.....
-----------------------
no bug,just Ididn't use QM well,
Posts: 12,073
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
1 and 2 should not work in old versions too.
The bee examples in QM help are incorrect. Should be "$windows$\media\chimes.wav".
Posts: 23
Threads: 7
Joined: Dec 2008
ok,1 is easy,delete it,2 is ok using new str
bug3: str s;s.getwintext(id(1201 hDlg));s.setwintext(id(1301 hDlg)) can' t work
it's fine in old version
bug4 till working on it,wait...
Posts: 12,073
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
str s;s.getwintext(id(1201 hDlg));s.setwintext(id(1301 hDlg))
What is the window (hDlg)? I want to test, if possible. With QM dialogs it works. Or it depends on macro. Can you post the macro?
Posts: 23
Threads: 7
Joined: Dec 2008
to bug3:
use str "aaa" as the id text,everthing is ok,if change to the local word(no english),the bug is there,old version is fine.
Posts: 12,073
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
$media$ will be added again in QM 2.3.0.6. Thank you.
Posts: 12,073
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
int h=id("nonenglish" hDlg)
out h
Is this 0 in new QM?
Posts: 23
Threads: 7
Joined: Dec 2008
:lol: you are funny,I mean "no english"=not a ansi str,try this s="一二三" as the text,it will be displayed well,but can't get it from id again...
Posts: 12,073
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
This works. Tested in Unicode and in ANSI mode.
Function Dialog14
\Dialog_Editor
function# hDlg message wParam lParam
if(hDlg) goto messages
str controls = "1201 1301"
str e3 e4
e3="一二三"
if(!ShowDialog("Dialog14" &Dialog14 &controls)) ret
;BEGIN DIALOG
;0 "" 0x90C80A44 0x100 0 0 223 135 "Dialog"
;1 Button 0x54030001 0x4 120 116 48 14 "OK"
;2 Button 0x54030000 0x4 170 116 48 14 "Cancel"
;1201 Edit 0x54030080 0x200 14 14 96 14 ""
;1301 Edit 0x54030080 0x200 14 40 96 14 ""
;3 Button 0x54032000 0x0 20 92 48 14 "Button"
;END DIALOG
;DIALOG EDITOR: "" 0x2030005 "*" "" ""
ret
;messages
sel message
,case WM_INITDIALOG
,case WM_DESTROY
,case WM_COMMAND goto messages2
ret
;messages2
sel wParam
,case 3
,str s;s.getwintext(id(1201 hDlg));s.setwintext(id(1301 hDlg))
,case IDOK
,case IDCANCEL
ret 1
But in ANSI mode, if the text was entered by the user, then edit2 is ???. In Unicode mode works well. In QM 2.2.1 ???.
Posts: 23
Threads: 7
Joined: Dec 2008
change to this:
;messages
sel message
,case WM_INITDIALOG
,str s;s.getwintext(id(1201 hDlg));s.setwintext(id(1301 hDlg))
,case WM_DESTROY
,case WM_COMMAND goto messages2
ret
;messages2
sel wParam
,case 3
, str s;s.getwintext(id(1201 hDlg));s.setwintext(id(1301 hDlg))
,case IDOK
,case IDCANCEL
ret 1
can't see it,2215 is fine,just checked it
Posts: 12,073
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
Still can't make it to not work.
What is 2215?
Posts: 160
Threads: 43
Joined: Sep 2007
Gintaras Wrote:Still can't make it to not work.
What is 2215? think he means qm 2.2.1.5
Posts: 23
Threads: 7
Joined: Dec 2008
bug4: wintest(hd "一二三" "Some_Class") can't work,guess it's the same to bug3
I'm using GB2312 not unicode,is it cause? but the script work well in old version......tired...bye...
Posts: 12,073
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
Is checked Options -> General -> Text: Unicode?
Posts: 23
Threads: 7
Joined: Dec 2008
maybe you can change localozation of windows setting,or......I have a vmware file,it's easy to reproduce these bug,but the file so big,more than 300M...
Posts: 12,073
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
Will try it. What is your 'Text: Unicode' in QM Options?
Posts: 12,073
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
What language in Regional settings dialog is GB2312?
Posts: 23
Threads: 7
Joined: Dec 2008
no......
checked now,but...all word change to ...&*^*&*(....rewrite some words again......
YEAH,it works!
so next I need transfer all text to unicode and test it.WO,,,,go to bed, :lol:
THANKS VERY Much! :lol: :roll: :lol:
Posts: 12,073
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
Quote:transfer all text to unicode
Use 'Convert...' button in Options
But if unchecked also should work, I'll test it more.
Posts: 12,073
Threads: 140
Joined: Dec 2002
This will be fixed in QM 2.3.0.6. Thank you very much.
|