Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2008
Hi!
Im trying to make macro for game and i need 'mou'. but problem is that if i use mou- 0 1 then mouse moves from top to bottom. I have already tried change resolutions but still won't work. This macro is not for cheating, so i believe that i can ask some help. Maybe the game is using somekind protection what blocks cheating and sometimes noncheating like now.
Is there any way how i can move mouse less? I believe that on desktop its not possible cause you cant move ur mouse less than 1px.
I hope that you understand what im asking.
Thx.
PS. Of course delete my topic if this is illegal topic and sorry my bad english.
E:
--- New Problem ---
Im trying to use OSD but its not displaying in game. It works on desktop but not in the game. I think its cheating if i inject to the game so im looking for way what is not hack, etc.
Is there any commands for showing OSD? Is it possible to give Top Window command to OSD ?
Posts: 12,140
Threads: 142
Joined: Dec 2002
mou uses Windows API SendInput. Try SetCursorPos:
POINT p
GetCursorPos &p
SetCursorPos p.x p.y+1
Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2008
Well that way won't work. But i found a way to move mouse 1px ingame.
Anyway, thx for trying to help me.
Posts: 576
Threads: 97
Joined: Aug 2007
This
POINT p
GetCursorPos &p
SetCursorPos p.x p.y+1
And This
Did the exact same thing maybe you need to update QM.
Newest Quick Macros
Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2008
Yes. I thought too but something different there is. I have newest version of QM. Anyway, i have new problem.
Im trying to use OSD but its not displaying in game. It works on desktop but not in the game. I think its cheating if i inject to the game so im looking for way what is not hack, etc.
Is there any commands for showing OSD? Is it possible to give Top Window command to OSD ?
Posts: 576
Threads: 97
Joined: Aug 2007
OSD is suppose to go on top of everything no matter what im pretty sure, but gonna have to let Gint have a try at this one!
Posts: 12,140
Threads: 142
Joined: Dec 2002
Games often have different input and output methods than other programs, and QM may not work well. I never test QM how it works in games. Have no idea why OSD does not work, or why mou does not work. QM OSD is a always-on-top window.
Posts: 576
Threads: 97
Joined: Aug 2007
Hey gint is there a command for the OSD window?
Posts: 12,140
Threads: 142
Joined: Dec 2002
Probably no, although I cannot test, don't have the game. Some games don't allow to show other windows on top until you press the Windows key. QM OSD is a window.
Posts: 576
Threads: 97
Joined: Aug 2007
So what would i need to use for the clo OSD ?? is there a window name?
Posts: 12,140
Threads: 142
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 576
Threads: 97
Joined: Aug 2007
I cant seem to find the function OsdHide anywhere in QM.
Posts: 473
Threads: 33
Joined: Aug 2007
Function ( OsdHide )
;/
function [$osdid]
;Hides (stops displaying) on-screen text that is displayed by OnScreenDisplay.
;If osdid is used and not "", hides text of OnScreenDisplay where the same osdid was used. Else hides all.
;Should not be used with atend. Instead use OnScreenDisplay with flag 8. If used with atend, make sure that osdid will be valid at that time.
;Note: OnScreenDisplay creates a hidden window where it draws the text. This function closes the window.
;Added in QM 2.2.1.
;EXAMPLE
;OnScreenDisplay "Macro is running." -1 0 200 "" 0 0 0 "osd_mir"
;atend OsdHide "osd_mir" ;;or can be used atend OsdHide ""
;mes "Macro is running"
win osdid "QM_OSD_Class" "" 0x8000 &OSD_Enum 0
*NOTE: To see if you have a function easily, just type the function name into an empty macro and if it shows up in the cyan font, then highlight it and hit F1. It will bring up the function and its details in the QM outbox.
Taking on Quick Macros one day at a time
Posts: 12,140
Threads: 142
Joined: Dec 2002
QM_Expert Wrote:I cant seem to find the function OsdHide anywhere in QM.
You need a newer QM version.
Posts: 576
Threads: 97
Joined: Aug 2007
QM Version: 2.2.1.5 :?: :?:
Posts: 576
Threads: 97
Joined: Aug 2007
Update: I reinstalled QM 2.2.1.5 and now it works fine and i found a few other things i didnt have also

thanks